Contact Us for a Consultation (984) 837-0361
[…] Changes to the Arbitration-Related Statutes

This past summer, the North Carolina General Assembly passed Session Law 2013-159 (Senate Bill 452).  That bill amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243, increasing the amount-in-controversy limit for District Court from $10,000 to $25,000, which, of course, will increase considerably the overall number of District Court cases.

Senate Bill 452 also amended former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-37.1, the main arbitration statute. As amended, that that statute now appears to require mandatory, non-binding arbitration for all District Court cases across North Carolina. It reads in part as follows:

“(c) Except as otherwise provided in rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, this procedure shall be employed in all civil actions where claims do not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)…“

Still some Confusion

The entire statute, however, is now somewhat confusing, because the General Assembly did not change another part of the statute that appears not to require state-wide arbitration.